?

Log in

No account? Create an account
entries Damn fools. Infinity. Huh? Illustration portfolio Previous Previous Next Next
Today's Just Five: - Forsan et haec olim meminisse iuvabit.
-Virgil, The Aeneid, book i., l. 203.
lekythen
lekythen
Today's Just Five:


Had a busy day, so my (last minute) sketch for today is that great standby, the self portrait. I rather like working white on black. As I had time to spare, I went and added a few strokes using 20% opacity for detail. Bizarrely, I like the keyboard.

And yes, my hair is that messy right now... been a long day.

Tags: ,

9 charged into the fray or Tilt at the windmill?
Comments
(Deleted comment)
lekythen From: lekythen Date: January 3rd, 2007 12:00 am (UTC) (Link)
Yep, my beloved Graphire. Amazingly, still on the original nib. Funny how the line weight always has more oomph when it's white on black...

*grin* Points down a couple of posts. I've lost my mind and started a community for these sketches. Join? *puppy-eyes*

And look at the other news. Mwahahaha.

*hug* Happy New Year, sweetie.
(Deleted comment)
epawtows From: epawtows Date: January 3rd, 2007 12:21 am (UTC) (Link)
The face reminds me of Impink's style.

lekythen From: lekythen Date: January 3rd, 2007 12:30 am (UTC) (Link)
It's more 'manga-style is fast and easy to do when brain dead'. That may or may not be Chris's style. *grins at Chris*
snidegrrl From: snidegrrl Date: January 3rd, 2007 12:22 am (UTC) (Link)
I love these! They always seem so incredibly good for being under five. Great control there. :)
lekythen From: lekythen Date: January 3rd, 2007 12:31 am (UTC) (Link)
Cheers! Yeah, I think this kind of practice is good for me. For anyone, really. And fun!
kittykatya From: kittykatya Date: January 3rd, 2007 01:37 am (UTC) (Link)
Very nice stuff. :)
saeble From: saeble Date: January 3rd, 2007 01:45 am (UTC) (Link)
*ovates*

what sucks for me is that I can't make any claims for a bias free comment, seeing as I hope you'll do some work for me soon, (post DC stress etc).

so... even with that in mind, you do good shit sistah and, if I may say so, I have the rarified tastes of a Graphic Designer whose been around the block more times than I care to count. (read 'jaded') It takes alot to give me the proverbial artisans boner and...

*blushes*

yes, yes you do very good work.

:D
9 charged into the fray or Tilt at the windmill?